You are here:

Check the requirements for your UAE visa

Visa image

Take advantage of a Tourist or Transit Visa to visit the UAE.

Spend up to 96 hours exploring Abu Dhabi before resuming your journey on a Transit Visa. Or enjoy up to 90 days in Abu Dhabi and the UAE by applying for a Tourist Visa.

Do I need a visa?

If you are from any of the following countries / regions, you do not need a visa prior to travelling to the UAE. Upon disembarking at Abu Dhabi International Airport, proceed to Immigration, where you will receive a visa on arrival.

View list of eligible countries / regions

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Poland
  • Republic of Mauritius
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russian
  • San Marino
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Vatican
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

In addition to the countries / regions listed above, citizens of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia are eligible for a visa on arrival at Abu Dhabi International Airport.

Travellers from countries not listed above need to apply for a visa in advance of traveling to the UAE. Apply for your visa.

UAE visa types & fees

Here are further details on the different types of visas offered for UAE visits.

Please note that all visa fees are in AED (UAE Dirhams). Visas are not extendable or refundable, and are inclusive of their issue dates.

Processing times for UAE visas are approximately 24 hours, subject to immigration approval.

For more information see our FAQ section below. 

Transit Visa

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Transit Visa The Transit Visa applies to transit passengers transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period between 8 hours and 4 calendar days, meeting certain conditions. 14 days 4 days Single Entry  AED 300

Tourist Visa

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Tourist Visa

Passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months and pre-arrangement is required to apply for a Tourist Visa. This visa is non-extendable. 

Females below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents.

60 days 30 days Single Entry  AED 350

Tourist Visa - Multiple Entry

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Tourist Visa - Multiple Entry

Short Term Multiple Entry Visa; non-extendable.

Females below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents.

60 days 30 days (starting from date of first entry)  Multiple Entry (Within 30 days from date of first entry) AED 650

Service Visa

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Service Visa The Service Visa applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, company or establishment delegations required to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, consultants requested by companies operating in the UAE that are required to carry out an urgent task. 14 days 14 days Single Entry  AED 400

Long Term Tourist Visa

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Long Term Tourist Visa

The Long Term Tourist Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 30 days in the UAE. Pre-approvals from immigration may be required for unaccompanied minors or female applicants travelling alone. Applications are accepted once approval is received.

Females below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents.

60 days 90 days Single Entry  AED 1000

Long Term Visit Visa - Multiple Entry

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Long Term Visit Visa - Multiple Entry

The Long Term Multiple Entry Visit Visa is valid for 90 days. If you intend to stay longer and travel multiple times to the UAE, you can apply. This visa requires sponsorship. 

Females below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents.

60 days 90 days (starting from date of first entry) Multiple Entry (Within 90 days from date of first entry)  AED 2500



Tourist and Transit Visas Required Documents

Tourist Visa - all types (short, long, single entry, multiple entry)

Mandatory requirements

  • Passport copy
  • Colour copies of your passport bio page and last page, showing full name, nationality, date and place of birth, passport number, date of issue and expiry, name of father / legal guardian, name of mother, and other relevant information documented
  • Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months at the time of travel
  • Confirmed return ticket travelling into Abu Dhabi Airport and onwards from Abu Dhabi.
  • Only ordinary passports will be accepted
  • Photograph
    - Size 6*6 cms (min 600*600 pixels)
    - Your photograph must be in colour, with a white background 
    - At least 80% of your face should be visible

Application Form

Children travelling with parents

Please upload the following documents:

  • Complete the application form
  • Photograph
  • Passport copy
  • Birth certificate in English or Arabic. Please note translated documents should be attested on the front page.

Note: Each applicant has to file a separate application.

Important Instructions

Dependents of the Applicants

Dependents are defined as spouse / children below 18 years of age / parents above 60 years of age. You must enclose supporting documents that prove the status of the relationship, for example, marriage certificate or birth certificate.

For minor / married women

  • Photo ID of parents / husband. Copy of the host's passport / residence visa (this is the person with whom you will be staying in the UAE)
  • Etihad Airways reserves the rights for sponsorship
  • Etihad Airways will not sponsor unaccompanied minors and students
  • Please note the Immigration department will consider applications from females below the age of 18 or students only if they are travelling with their parents
  • Only machine-readable passports will be accepted. Handwritten passports will not be accepted

Document upload

  • Only JPEG format will be accepted and document size should not be more than 1 MB
  • E-Visa sponsored by Etihad Airways cannot be extended

The Transit Visa applies if you are transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period between 8 hours and 4 calendar days, and if you have the following documents:

  • Confirmed return ticket travelling into Abu Dhabi Airport and onwards from Abu Dhabi.
  • A passport with at least six months' validity
  • Validity of permit: 14 days, inclusive of date of issue

Duration of stay: 4 days, inclusive of entry and departure dates
Only single entry is permitted
Non-extendable

Mandatory requirements

  • Passport copy
  • Colour copies of your passport bio page and last page, showing full name, nationality, date and place of birth, passport number, date of issue and expiry, name of father / legal guardian, name of mother, and other relevant information documented
  • Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of 6 months at the time of travel
  • Only ordinary passports will be accepted
  • Photograph:
    - Size 6*6 cms (min 600*600 pixels)
    - Your photograph must be in colour, with a white background
    - At least 80% of your face should be visible
  • Confirmed ticket travelling into Abu Dhabi and onwards from Abu Dhabi

Application Form

Children travelling with parents

Please upload following documents:

  • Completed application form
  • Photograph
  • Passport copy
  • Birth Certificate should be in English or Arabic. Please note translated documents should be attested on the front page.

Note: Each applicant has to file a separate application.

Important Instructions

 Dependents of the Applicants

  • Dependents are defined as spouse / children below 18 years of age / parents above 60 years of age. You must enclose supporting documents that prove the status of the relationship, for example, marriage certificate or birth certificate.

For minor / married women

  • Photo ID of parents / husband. Copy of the host's passport / residence visa (this is the person with whom you will be staying in the UAE)
  • Etihad Airways reserves the rights for sponsorship
  • Etihad Airways will not sponsor unaccompanied minors and students
  • Please note the Immigration department will consider applications from minors or students only if they are travelling with parents
  • Only machine-readable passports will be accepted. Handwritten passports will not be accepted

Document upload:

  • Only JPEG format will be accepted and document size should not be more than 1 MB
  • E-Visa sponsored by Etihad Airways cannot be extended

Frequently Asked Questions

Expand

1. Why should I use the online application system?
It is easy and convenient to apply for your visa online. Simply provide the required information, documents and pay the visa fee online without having to send documents by email or visiting the office in person. Once your visa application is approved, you will receive an approved e-Visa copy via email.

2. How many days before my intended visit to Abu Dhabi should I apply for a visa?
It usually takes 24 hours to process your visa application subject to immigration approval. In the UAE, our working days are Sunday - Thursday inclusive. Fridays, Saturdays and public holidays are not included, so please be aware that your visa application will take longer if you apply on one of these days. It is advisable to apply for your visa in advance.

3. Can I apply for a Single or a Multiple Entry Visa?
You can apply for both Single and Multiple Entry Visas.

4. Do the visa fees include all charges or are there any additional fees?
There may be additional credit and debit card fees for online applications.

5. Is it mandatory to travel with Etihad Airways or can I travel with any airline?
No. You do not have to travel with Etihad Airways to apply for one of these visas. They apply to all airlines and all airports in the UAE.

6. Is it mandatory to travel through Abu Dhabi Airport on a Transit Visa?
Yes. You can apply for a Transit Visa ONLY if you are travelling into Abu Dhabi Airport and onwards from Abu Dhabi Airport. However, your ticket does not have to be issued by Etihad Airways.

7. Can I renew a Visit Visa?
No. Visit Visas are only valid for their duration (typically 30 days or 90 days). To renew these visas, you have to exit the UAE and may re-enter on a new visa, if you meet the requirements.

8. Can I exit Abu Dhabi Airport for sightseeing if my transit time is 6 hours? What are the criteria to apply for a Transit Visa?
Transit Visas can be arranged if your transit time between your original and connecting flight is between 8 hours and 4 calendar days. If your transit time is greater than 24 hours, then you must either arrange a confirmed hotel reservation or provide the Emirates ID card and UAE Residence visa copy of the person you will be staying with in the UAE.

9. Why has my visa application been rejected?
Unfortunately, the UAE immigration authorities do not reveal their reasons for the refusal of a visa.

10. What are the consequences if I extend my stay in the UAE without renewing my visa?
Unfortunately, you may face legal action and be required to pay a fine.  Also, it may not be possible to apply for a UAE visa in the future.

11. I am holding a Diplomatic / Service / Emergency passport; can I apply for a visa through your website?
No. We can apply for visas for you if you have an ordinary, valid passport, issued by your respective country. Holders of other passports may not apply for visas through our website.

1. Holders of Diplomatic passports must apply through the diplomatic channel.

2. Holders of Service and Emergency Travel documents should approach the UAE Embassy in their country of residence to apply for a UAE visa, before travel.

12. Am I guaranteed entry to the UAE if I successfully obtain a visa?
This depends on the decision of the Immigration authorities, based on the verification of your documents at the point of entry.

13. My passport is expiring soon – can I still get a visa?
The UAE Immigration department requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than six months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa and travel to the UAE.

14. Who sponsors my visa when I apply through the Etihad Airways website?
Etihad Airways sponsors your visa if you apply for one of the specified types, through our website.

15. I have a few questions about my visa, who can I talk to?
For any queries regarding visas, please call +971 (0)56 677 0326 or email visaonarrival@etihad.ae

Terms and conditions

Expand

When you travel with Etihad Airways, you are our Guest. This document uses the reference "Guests" by which we define "passengers".

  1. Etihad Airways provides this facility for Etihad Airways, Partner Airlines and any other Airline Guests. Etihad Airways do hereby declare that they have no role whatsoever in the assessment of a visa application, which is the sole prerogative of the Government of UAE / Immigration Department. Therefore, Etihad Airways will not in any manner be liable or responsible for any delay in the processing or rejection of any visa applications.
  2. This facility is open for Guests visiting the UAE travelling on Etihad Airways and Partner Airlines, and also to Guests with valid tickets issued by any Airlines and fulfilling the eligibility conditions announced from time to time by the UAE Authorities.
  3. Issuance and approval of a visa is solely regulated by the Government of the UAE and governed by their rules and regulations. These may be amended from time to time. Etihad Airways will sponsor the Guest application subject to Guest fulfilling the eligibility conditions.
  4. Visa fees will not be refunded under any circumstances.
  5. Guests who request a Transit Visa sponsored by Etihad Airways should hold a valid ticket to travel into Abu Dhabi Airport, and onwards from Abu Dhabi Airport. This ticket can be issued by any airline.
  6. Guests who request any type of Tourist Visa sponsored by Etihad Airways should hold a valid ticket to travel into any airport in the UAE, and onwards from any of the airports in the UAE.
  7. Etihad Airways will not be responsible for - and will not be liable for - Guests not being allowed to travel due to being denied boarding, offloading, cancellation of flight, delays and any other cause or circumstances beyond Etihad Airways' control. Etihad Airways shall not be liable in the case of any change in the date of travel not being communicated to us.
  8. The Guest will be required to fill in a Visa Application Form accurately and submit it, along with the applicable visa fees, valid passport and necessary documentation as specified in the Visa Application Form. Guests must hold valid travel documents and comply with the requirements of the Government of UAE / Immigration Authorities.
  9. The decision to grant or refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Immigration Authorities and it is final. In case of rejection of visa application, the applicant will be informed of such, no correspondence will be entertained, no visa fees will be refunded and no reasons will be required to be given. It is understood that whenever the processing of the visa application is prevented, delayed, restricted or interfered with for any reasons whatsoever by UAE Immigration Authorities to process Guest visa application, then Etihad Airways shall not be liable to any Guest for any loss or damage which may be suffered as result of such causes and Etihad Airways shall be discharged of all its obligations hereunder.
  10. Issuance of a visa or approval of the visa application does not in any way guarantee the Guest the right to enter UAE. The entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the Airport. In case of denial of visa or entry into UAE by the Government, Etihad Airways shall in no way be liable to Guest in any manner whatsoever.
  11. Etihad Airways shall not be liable for any losses or damages which the Guest may suffer, arising from delay in processing or receiving the visa.
  12. The visa is valid as per the Government of UAE / Issuing Authorities' rules and regulations, as amended from time to time. The visa must be used within its period of validity.
  13. Etihad Airways will not be liable to a Guest for any changes or cancellations to Government Regulations that may result in a Guest not being able to travel to or enter the UAE.
  14. Guests will be solely responsible to ensure they fulfil UAE Government requirements for travel, which may include police clearances, medical insurance etc.
  15. Etihad Airways shall take all reasonable measures to ensure that information provided by the Guest in its application form shall remain confidential. However Etihad Airways shall not be liable for any unauthorised access by any means to that information.
  16. Etihad Airways reserves the right to add, alter or vary these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice or liability, and all Guests availing themselves of this facility shall be bound by the same.
  17. Guest expressly declares that they have read and understand these Terms & Conditions and that they are in compliance thereof.
  18. The processed visa will be sent to Guest by email with JPEG or PDF format in attached files.
  19. Guest is responsible for ensuring the information you have provided, including your email address, is accurate.
  20. After receiving visa, Guest must print visa for boarding.
  21. Guests are requested to check their visa is correct, and bring any discrepancy to our notice immediately.
  22. Guest are advised to carefully go through the “Note” printed on your visa for “validity of permit” and “duration of stay”.
  23. 96 hr /14 day visas are valid only for a period of 14 days from the date of issue. Guests are required to enter Abu Dhabi before visa expires.
  24. Only machine-readable passports will be accepted. Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
  25. Etihad Airways hereby declares that the applicant data collected by us will be used for the intended purpose only, and it will not be shared with any unauthorized person.
  26. Etihad Airways will not be liable for any damages occurred due to discrepancies in visas if Guest does not revert back to us within 24 hours of receiving the visa.

For visa queries

For any queries regarding visas, please call +971 (0)56 677 0326 or email visaonarrival@etihad.ae