Getting a

UAE visa

If you’re planning to visit the UAE, you may be required to apply for a visa, even if you’re just transiting through Abu Dhabi. Explore the country we call home for up to 96 hours with a Transit Visa or stay for up to 90 days with a Tourist Visa

Do I need a visa to visit the UAE?

If you are from any of the countries or regions listed below, you do not need to apply for a visa before you travel to the UAE. When you land in Abu Dhabi, simply make your way to immigration to receive a visa when you arrive.

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Poland
  • Republic of Mauritius
  • Republic of El Salvador
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russian
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon 
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Vatican
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay

What type of visa do I need?

The visa you need will depend on the length of your trip. All fees are shown in UAE Dirhams (AED) and are non-refundable. It takes approximately 24 hours to process a UAE visa, subject to immigration approval.

Transit Visa
Single Entry

For passengers transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period of between eight hours and four calendar days and travelling onward to a third destination.

Validity of entry: 14 days

Duration: 4 days

Number of entries: Single entry

Visa fee: AED 50

48-Hour Transit Visa
Single Entry

For passengers transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period of between eight to 48 hours and travelling
onward to a third destination.

Validity of entry: 14 days

Duration: 48 hours

Number of entries: Single entry

Visa fee: Free

Tourist Visa
Single Entry

Apply for a Tourist Visa before you travel. Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months. This visa may be extended twice for 30 days, for AED 960 per extension. Guests below the age of 18 travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents holding the same visa type.

Validity of entry: 60 days

Duration: 30 days

Number of entries: Single entry

Visa fee: AED 350
 

Tourist Visa

Multiple Entry

The Short-Term Multiple Entry Visa may be extended twice for 30 days each time, for AED 960 per extension. Guests below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents holding the same visa type.

Validity of entry: 60 days

Duration: 30 days (starting from the date of first entry)

Number of entries: Multiple entry (within 30 days from the date of first entry)

Visa fee: AED 650


 

Service Visa
Single Entry

Applies to the following categories and accompanying families: Company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, company or establishment delegations required to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, consultants requested by companies operating in the UAE that are required to carry out an urgent task.

Validity of entry: 14 days

Duration: 14 days

Number of entries: Single entry 

Visa fee: AED 400


 

Long Term Tourist Visa Single Entry

The Long Term Tourist Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 30 days in the UAE. This visa may be extended twice for 30 days each time, for AED 960 per extension. Guests below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents holding the same visa type.

Validity of entry: 60 days

Duration: 90 days

Number of entries: Single entry 

Visa fee: AED 1000

 

 

Long Term Visit Visa

Multiple Entry

The Long Term Visit Visa - Multiple Entry is valid for 90 days. You may apply if you intend to stay longer and travel multiple times to the UAE. This visa may be extended twice for 30 days each time, for AED 960 per extension. Guests below the age of 18 who are travelling alone are only eligible to apply for this type of visa when travelling with their parents holding the same visa type.

Validity of entry: 60 days

Duration: 90 days (starting from the date of first entry)

Number of entries: Multiple entry (within 90 days from the date of first entry)

Visa fee: AED 2500

How to apply for a UAE visa

To apply for a UAE visa, you must complete an application form. Please submit a separate application form for each person travelling. Please note that extended passports are not accepted by UAE immigration for visa applications.

Here’s everything you need to know about applying for a Tourist Visa (short, long, single entry or multiple entry).

Mandatory requirements

  • Completed application form
  • 6x6cm photograph in colour (minimum of 600x600 pixels) with a white background (at least 80% of your face should be visible)
  • Colour copy of your passport showing your full name, nationality, date and place of birth, passport number, date of issue and expiry, name of father / legal guardian, and the name of your mother
  • Valid passport with at least six months validity at the time of travel
  • Confirmed ticket travelling into Abu Dhabi Airport and onwards from Abu Dhabi to a third destination

 

Children

In addition to the mandatory requirements listed above, you must also submit a birth certificate for your child, in English or Arabic. Translated documents should be attested on the front page.

 

Dependents

Dependents are defined as a spouse, children below the age of 18 and parents above the age of 60. You must submit supporting documents that prove the status of the relationship, for example, marriage certificate or birth certificate.

 

Minors (under 18 years old) 

For minors, including married females under the age of 18: 

  • Photo ID of parents or husband is required
  • Copy of the host's passport or residence visa (this is the person with whom you will be staying in the UAE)
  • Etihad Airways reserves the rights for sponsorship
  • Etihad Airways will not sponsor unaccompanied minors and students
  • Females under the age of 18 or students must travel with their parents
  • Only machine-readable passports will be accepted (handwritten passports will not be accepted)

 

Submitting your visa application

Documents must be submitted in JPEG format only and must not exceed 1 MB.

Additional documents

Depending on your nationality, you may be requested to provide additional documents in support of their visa application. If these documents cannot be provided, the visa application may be rejected. The visa fee is non-refundable under any circumstances.

Indian citizen? Apply for your visa on arrival

If you’re an Indian citizen, you are now eligible to apply for a visa when you arrive in the UAE, including Abu Dhabi. To qualify, you must have a US Visitor Visa or Green Card, and your passport must have at least six months validity.

Your visa will be valid for a maximum stay of 14 days and costs AED 100. You can extend the duration of your stay by an additional 14 days once only, by paying a renewal fee of AED 250.

So, whether you choose Abu Dhabi as your next holiday destination, or simply as a stopover, now is the perfect time to book your next flight!

FAQs

Questions about visas?

We’re here to help.

+971 (0) 56 677 0326

visaonarrival@etihad.ae

Our offices are open daily from 8am until 5.30pm UAE time.

Terms and conditions